Index to the 1939 Galizien Deutsche Settlement Map

Updated 26 March 2007. This information (HTML and PDF) was compiled by and is © Dave Gorz who makes it available here under a Creative Commons License.

This pages provides information for locating villages on Rudolf Unterschütz's map of Galizien Deutsche settlement. There are three tables of data here. The first table is an alphabetized list of the villages on the map giving their location and in some cases parish affiliation. All of the villages in that table were within the borders of Galizien.

A second table lists villages outside the borders of Galizien. Last but not least, a third table shows villages found in Oskar Wolf's index but not found on Rudolf Unterschütz's map.

A PDF version of these tables also exists, and that will undoubtedly print better than this Web page. The introductory text in the PDF also contains some information that's not present here. These data (both the HTML version and the PDF) were compiled by Dave Gorz who has this to say about the index –

This index was put together from three versions of the map. One, available from Philip Semanchuk, shows only the larger cities outside of Galicia; another that is distributed by Betty Wray, the editor of the Galizien German Descendants Society newsletter, shows subsidiary villages all around Galicia, and the final version of the map used, obtained from Kathy Enders of the GGDS, shows a few additional villages to the north of Galicia, but very few of those found south of the province. Depending upon which version of the map you have, you may not find all of the villages listed in the index.

Main Village Index

This is an alphabetized index to the Rudolf Unterschütz's map of Galizien Deutsche settlement. The first village representing a new letter of the alphabet is in bold for easy perusal. Villages marked with an asterisk (*) are not found in Oskar Wolf's index. In the parish column, footnotes refer to the following sources: (1) Family History Library microfilm catalog, (2) Brian J. Lenius' Genealogical Gazetteer of Galicia, (3) a map from Heimat Galizien im Bild, (4) Society for German Genealogy in Eastern Europe, (5) GGD newsletter #36, Oct. 2003.
TownRowColParish
Alt-Burtschitz C 9 Hartfeld (2)
Alt-Huziejow D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Alt-Jazow C 10 Hartfeld (2)
Alt-Oleksice D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Alt-Sandetz C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Alzen C 1 Biala (2)
Angelowka C 12 Zaleszczyki (2)
Annaberg E 9 Roman Catholic: Felizienthal (5)
Antonin B 12 Josefow (2)
Augustdorf F 14 Augustdorf (1); Kolomea (3)
Auschwitz * B 1 Biala (2)
Baginsberg E 13 Kolomea (1,3)
Bandrow D 8 Bandrow (1,2,3)
Basznia B 9 Reichau (2)
Beckersdorf D 13  
Bedrykowce E 14 Zaleszczyki (2)
Berdikau C 10 Hartfeld (1,3)
Biala C 1 Biala (1,3)
Bielitz * C 1  
Bilohorszcze C 11 Lemberg (2)
Bobrka * C 11  
Bochnia C 4 Neu Gawlow (2)
Bogdanowka C 11  
Bogucice B 4 Neu Gawlow (2)
Bohorodczany * E 12 Ugartsthal (2)
Bolechow D 11 Gelsendorf (1,2)
Bolechowce D 10 Brigidau (2)
Borynia D 9  
Boryslau D 10 Brigidau (2)
Bratkowce D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Bratucice B 4 Neu Gawlow (2)
Bredtheim E 13 Kolomea (3)
Brigidau D 10 Brigidau (1,3)
Broczkow E 11 Ugartsthal (3)
Brody B 13 Lemberg (2)
Bronislawowka C 13 Lemberg (2)
Broszniow E 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Bruckenthal B 11 Roman Catholic: Bruckenthal (1,2)
Brunndorf C 10  
Brzeszcze C 1 Biala (2)
Burgau B 9  
Burgthal C 10  
Busk C 12 Josefow (2)
Cieszanow * B 9  
Czermin B 5 Reichsheim (2)
Czortkow * D 14  
Dabrowa D 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Daszawa D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Debolowka D 11 Ugartsthal (1,2,3)
Demnia-wyzna D 10 Stryj (2)
Deutschbach B 10 Reichau (2)
Deutsch-Bartschitz C 4  
Deutsch-Bitschitz C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Deutsch-Dabrowka C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Deutsch-Gabon C 4  
Deutsch-Golkowitz C 4 Stadlo (3); Neu Sandez (2)
Deutsch-Lany B 12 Lemberg (2)
Deutsch-Lednica C 3 Neu Gawlow (2)
Deutsch-Ostrau B 6  
Deutsch-Smolin B 10 Reichau (3)
Diamantheim D 11 Ugartsthal (3)
Dobrohostow D 10 Brigidau (2)
Dobromil C 8 Bandrow (2)
Dobrostany C 10 Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Dobrowlany D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Dobrzanica-Kol C 12 Unterwalden (2)
Dolina * E 11 Ugartsthal, Dolina (1)
Dornbach B 8  
Dornfeld C 11 Dornfeld (1,2,3)
Drohobycz D 10 Brigidau (1,2)
Duliby D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Dziewiecierz B 10 Reichau (2)
Ebenau C 10  
Ehrenfeld B 11  
Einsiedel C 10 Dornfeld (1,2,3); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Einsingen B 10 Reichau (2,3) Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Engelsberg E 11 Ugartsthal (1,2,3)
Engelsbrunn C 8  
Ernsdorf C 4  
Ernstdorf C 11  
Falkenberg C 8  
Falkenstein C 10 Dornfeld (1,3); Roman Catholic: Falkenstein (1); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Fehlbach B 9 Roman Catholic: Felhbach (1)
Felizienthal E 9 Felizienthal (1,5)
Felsendorf B 9 Reichau (2)
Flehberg E 13  
Freifeld B 9  
Fürstenau C 3  
Gassendorf D 10 Brigidau (2,3)
Gelsendorf D 11 Gelsendorf (1,2,3)
Gillershof B 8 Königsberg (2)
Glinka D 11  
Goleschau B 6  
Grabowiec D 10 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2,3)
Grodek-Jag * C 10  
Grodzkie C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Hanunin B 12 Josefow (2,3)
Hartfeld C 10 Hartfeld (1,2,3)
Heinrichsdorf B 12 Josefow (3)
Heinrichsdorf C 12  
Henrykowka B 11 Lemberg (2)
Hirschbach B 8  
Hoffnungsau D 11  
Hohenbach B 5 Hohenbach (3), Reichsheim (2)
Horocholina E 12 Ugartsthal, Stanislau (1,2,3)
Horucko D 10 Josefsberg (2)
Hundsdorf C 4  
Hundstal C 2  
Hutweide C 4  
Izydorowka D 11 Roman Catholic: Machliniec (2)
Jagonia B 12  
Jalowe D 8 Bandrow (2,3)
Jammersthal D 10  
Janow C 10 Hartfeld (2)
Jaroslau B 8 Jaroslau (1,2,3)
Jata B 7  
Jaworow C 10  
Jaworow D 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Jezowe B 7  
Josefinendorf B 10  
Josefow B 12 Josefow (1,2,3)
Josefsberg D 10 Josefsberg (1,3)
Josefsdorf B 6  
Josefsthal E 10  
Juraszowa C 4 Stadlo (2)
Kadschau C 4  
Kaisersdorf (Kalinow) C 9 Roman Catholic: Kaisersdorf (1)
Kaltwasser C 11 Lemberg (2,3)
Kalusz D 12 Ugartsthal (1,2); Roman Catholic: Kalusz (1,2)
Kamionka-Strumilowa B 12 Josefow (2)
Kamionka-Wielka C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Karaczynow C 11 Lemberg (2)
Karlsdorf E 9 RC: Felizienthal (5)
Karolowka B 13  
Kazimirowka C 13 Lemberg (2)
Kiernica-Kol C 10 Hartfeld (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Kimirz-Kol C 12  
Kleindorf C 10 Hartfeld (1)
Klimiec E 9 RC: Felizienthal (5)
Kniazoluka D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Kobyla C 9  
Kolbuszowa * B 6  
Kolomea E 13 Kolomea (1,2)
Kolpiec D 10 Brigidau (2)
Komarow D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Königsau D 10 RC: Königsau (1)
Königsberg B 7 Königsberg (1,2,3)
Konopkowka D 14 Zaleszczyki (2,3)
Konstantowka B 11  
Konstantynowka E 13 Konstantynowka (1); Kolomea (2)
Kontrowers D 11  
Kopanka D 12  
Kornelowka D 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Korost D 10 Brigidau (2)
Koziarnia B 7  
Krakau B 3 Krakau (1,2,3)
Kranzberg D 10  
Krasiczyn B 11 Lemberg (2)
Krasow C 11 Dornfeld (2)
Krynica D 11 Josefsberg (2,3)
Krzeczow C 4 Neu Gawlow (2)
Krzywulanka B 12 Josefow (2)
Kunzendorf C 1 Biala (3)
Kuttenberg C 10 Hartfeld (1)
Landestreu E 11 Ugartsthal (1,2,3)
Laufendorf C 4  
Lemberg C 11 Lemberg (1,2)
Leopoldsdorf E 10  
Letnia D 10 Josefsberg (1,2,3)
Lewandowka C 11 Lemberg (2)
Lezajsk * B 8 Königsberg (2)
Lindenau B 9  
Lindenfeld C 11 Dornfeld (1,2,3)
Lipowica E 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Lipowiec * C 12  
Lisowiec D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Lopuszna D 12  
Lubsza D 11  
Ludwikowka E 10  
Luzek-Dolny D 10  
Machliniec D 11 RC: Machliniec (1,2)
Majkowice B 4 Neu Gawlow (2)
Maksymowka E 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Maleniska C 13  
Mallmannsthal D 9  
Manasterczany E 12 Stanislau (2)
Manasterz C 8 Jaroslau (2)
Mariahilf E 13  
Marienhof E 13  
Makowa-Kol C 8 Makowa-Kol (1); Bandrow (2)
Mazurowka D 11  
Michalowka B 10  
Mielec B 6 Reichsheim (2)
Mierow B 12 Josefow (2)
Mierzwica C 11  
Mikulsdorf E 13 Kolomea (3)
Milatycze C 11 Lemberg (2)
Mogila E 13 Kolomea (3)
Mokrotyn-Kol B 11  
Moosberg C 10 Hartfeld (1,2)
Mühlbach C 11  
Müllersdorf C 10  
Münchenthal C 10  
Muzylowice * C 10 Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Mystkow C 4  
Nadworna E 12 Stanislau (2)
Nassendorf C 4  
Naszacowice C 4 Stadlo (2)
Nawarya C 11 Dornfeld (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Neu-Babylon D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Neu-Burtschitz C 9 Hartfeld (2)
Neu-Chrusno C 11 Dornfeld (1,2)
Neudorf (bei Drohobycz) D 10 Brigidau (1)
Neudorf (bei Ottynia) E 13 Kolomea (3)
Neudorf (bei Sambor) D 9  
Neudorfel C 4  
Neu-Gawlow B 4 Neu Gawlow (1,3)
Neuhof C 10 Hartfeld (2)
Neu-Horozanna C 10  
Neu-Huziejow D 11  
Neu-Kalusz D 12  
Neu-Kupnowitz C 10 Hartfeld (1,2)
Neu-Mizun E 11  
Neu-Oleksice D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Neu-Sandetz (Nowy Sacz) C 4 Neu Sandez (1,3)
Neutitschein D 14  
Niemcy B 9  
Nieznanow B 12 Josefow (2)
Niniow-Dolny D 10 Ugartsthal (2)
Niniow-Gorny D 10 Ugartsthal (2)
NoweSiolo D 11 Gelsendorf (2); RC: Machliniec (2)
Nowica E 12 Ugartsthal (1,2)
Nowiczka E 11  
Obersdorf D 8 Bandrow (2)
Obliska E 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Obolonie E 11  
Olszanka C 4 Stadlo (2)
Ostrow C 11 Dornfeld (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Ostrowiec B 9 Reichau (2)
Ottenhausen C 10  
Padew-Kol B 6 Reichsheim (2)
Pöchersdorf D 10  
Podhajce * D 13  
Podhorce D 11 Stryj (2)
Podsadki * C 11 Dornfeld (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Podusilna-Kol C 12 Unterwalden (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Poln-Batzdorf C 1  
Poln-Nickelsdorf C 1  
Polowce-Kol E 14 Zaleszczyki (3), Kolomea (2)
Preppendorf B 5  
Prinzenthal D 9 Bandrow (2)
Przemysl C 8 Jaroslau (2)
Przemyslany * C 12  
Rachin D 11  
Radziechow * B 12  
Rakow E 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Ranischau B 7 Ranischau (1,3)
Rauchersdorf A 8  
Rawa-Ruska B 10 Reichau (2)
Rehberg C 9 Reichau (2)
Rehdorf B 11  
Rehfeld C 11  
Reichau B 9 Reichau (1,2)
Reichenbach C 11 Dornfeld (1,2)
Reichsheim B 6 Reichsheim (1,2)
Romanowka B 12 Josefow (2)
Rosenberg C 11 Dornfeld (1,2)
Rosenburg C 9  
Rosenheck E 13  
Rosochacz E 9  
Rottenhan C 10 Hartfeld (2)
Rozanka-Ignacowka B 12 Josefow (2)
Rozlucz D 9  
Rudki * C 10  
Rudolfsdorf E 14  
Rudolfshof * B 11 Rudolfshof (1)
Rycerka D 1  
Rytro C 4 Stadlo (2)
Rzeszow B 7 Ranischau (2)
Sabinowka B 12 Josefow (2)
Sambor C 9 Bandrow (2)
Sapiezanka B 12 Josefow (2)
Saybusch C 1  
Schönanger B 6  
Schönthal C 11 Lemberg (1,2)
Schumlau C 10 Hartfeld (1)
Sewerynowka E 13  
Siegenthal D 8 Bandrow (3)
Siemiginow D 10 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Sitauerowka E 12 Kolomea (3)
Skole * D 10 Stryj (2)
Skwarzawa-stara B 11  
Slawitz E 13 Kolomea
Slobodka Lesna E 13 Kolomea (2)
Smolno-Gut B 13 Lemberg (2)
Smorze-dolne E 9 RC: Felizienthal (2,5)
Smorze-gorne E 9 RC: Felizienthal (2,5)
Sobolowka C 12 Josefow (2)
Solotwina E 12 Stanislau (2)
Soposzyn B 11  
Sporysz C 1  
Stadlau (Stadlo) C 4 Stadlo (1,3)
Stanin B 12 Josefow (2)
Stanislau E 12 Stanislau (1,3), Ugartsthal (2)
Stara Wies-Weber C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Stebnik D 10 Brigidau (2)
Steinau B 7  
Steindorf C 4  
Steinfels D 8 Bandrow (2)
Stryj D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (1,2)
Sulichow A 7  
Suszno B 12 Josefow (2)
Swadkowce B 12  
Sygniowka C 11  
Szczerzec C 11 Dornfeld (1,2)
Tanefsau B 7  
Tannendorf C 4  
Tarnopol * C 14 Unterwalden (2)
Tarnow * B 5  
Teresowka E 11  
Theodorshof B 11 Lemberg (2)
Tlumacz * E 13  
Tolszczow C 11 Lemberg (2)
Troscianiec-Kol B 10 Hartfeld (2); Mennonite: Einsiedel (1)
Trynitatis C 4 Neu Gawlow (2)
Trzebinia B 2 Krakau (2)
Tucholka E 9 RC: Felizienthal (5)
Turka E 13  
Tustanowice D 10 Brigidau (2)
Tuszow-Kol B 6 Reichsheim (2)
Ugartsberg D 10 Ugartsberg (1); Josefsberg (3)
Ugartsthal D 11 Ugartsthal (1,3)
Uhersko D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Uliczno D 10 Brigidau (2)
Unterbach C 4  
Unterbergen C 11  
Unterwalden C 12 Unterwalden (2)
Uszkowice-Kol C 12 Unterwalden (2)
Vogtsdorf C 4  
Vorderberg C 10  
Wachendorf C 4  
Waldorf B 10 Hartfeld (1,2)
Weinbergen C 11 Lemberg (2)
Weißenberg C 10  
Weldzirz E 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Wieliczka * C 3  
Wierczany D 11 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Wiesenberg C 11  
Wiesendorf C 4  
Wildenthal B 7  
Wilmesau C 1  
Wincentowka E 13  
Windmühle B 12  
Winniki C 11 Lemberg (2)
Wiszenka * C 9  
Wola-Oblaznicka D 11  
Wolcze D 9  
Woloska Wies D 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Wygoda E 11 Gelsendorf (2)
Zablocie C 1 Biala (2)
Zabnica C 1  
Zagorzyn C 4  
Zakla E 11  
Zakopane * D 3  
Zaleszczyki E 14 Zaleszczyki (1)
Zamarstynow C 11 Lemberg (2)
Zaundorf C 4  
Zawadow D 10 Gelsendorf, Stryj (2)
Zbaniow B 11  
Zbikowice C 4 Neu Sandez (2)
Zboiska B 12 Josefow (2)
Zbora-Kol D 11 Ugartsthal (2)
Zborow * C 13  
Zeldec B 11 Lemberg (2)
Zimna-woda C 11 Lemberg (2)
Zlatna C 1  
Zloczow * C 13  
Zolkiew * B 11  
Zurawno * D 11  
Zydaczow * D D  

Index to Villages Outside the Borders of Galizien

The villages listed below are subsidiary villages found outside the borders of Galicia (Tochtersiedlung).

Town Row Col
Adamowka A 13
Alexanderdorf F 13
Alt-Antoniowka A 10
Anatolia A 13
Augustendorf F 14
Babice B 9
Bardhaus F 9
Bartartsch F 9
Berezina B 14
Bialobrzegi A 9
Bilgoraj A 8
Bludau A 13
Bozawola A 8
Bozydar A 10
Brody A 9
Chust F 10
Czarne Lozy B 14
Czernowitz (Tschernowitz) F 15
Czysta Debina A 9
Deutsch Mokra F 11
Deutschendorf A 5
Deutsch-Kulschowa F 9
Dorbozy B 9
Dorndorf E 9
Dubno B 14
Edwardsdorf B 14
Erwinsdorf E 9
Futor B 14
Gnidau A 13
Gr. Tarna F 9
Hamli F 9
Hao A 13
Harazdza A 14
Hartfeld B 5
Hobgarten D 5
Horodnica A 14
Horyszow A 10
Hraboro E 8
Huszcka A 10
Huta Tarnowacka A 10
Ilowiec A 10
Isvorska-Huta E 9
Janow A 8
Jozefin A 14
Justynowka B 10
Kad Lubiska A 10
Kamorow A 10
Käsmark D 4
Katharinendorf F 13
Kenderesch F 8
Kl. Lomnitz D 4
Klekacz B 10
Kniesen D 4
Korchow B 8
Koryto A 14
Krasnik A 7
Kuczkarowka A 13
Lapauszy B 14
Lechnitz D 4
Leutschau D 4
Lidawka A 14
Liplany A 13
Liplau D 2
Lipowiec A 14
Town Row Col
Lubnitz B 5
Luck A 13
Mädchendorf F 9
Mältern D 4
Miaczyn A 10
Mihalok D 6
Mikolajow B 6
Munkacs F 8
Mylnica? B 13
Nizaczew B 14
Nowiny Dobratynskie A 14
Nue-Antoniowka A 10
Nue-Rauchersdorf A 10
Ober-Hrabownitz E 9
Ober-Schönborn F 8
Ober-Schwaben D 4
Ogledow A 5
Ozierany A 13
Pasieki E 9
Pausching F 8
Ploskie A 9
Ploszcza Lomanowska A 13
Podhajce A 14
Podhorcze B 10
Podstary Zamosc A 9
Polijsia E 9
Pudlein D 4
Pulhanow A 13
Pusniak E 8
Rachin F 11
Rogozno B 10
Rozaniec B 8
Rudenka A 14
Sabaudia B 10
Samuelsdorf (Luszyca) B 5
Sinjak E 9
Sitaniec A 9
Sofiendorf F 9
Staszow A 5
Stopnica B 4
Swalava E 9
Szczebreszyn A 9
Tereblestie F 15
Tschernowitz (Czernowitz) F 15
Typin B 10
Udrycze A 9
Unter-Hrabownitz E 9
Unter-Schönborn F 8
Unter-Schwaben D 4
Uzhorod E 7
Vranov nad Toplau E 6
Wola Potoka A 7
Wolica-Sniatycka A 10
Wolnica Zofjowka A 14
Wydumka A 13
Wygnanka B 14
Wygoda A 14
Zamch B 9
Zamosc A 9
Zawalew A 10
Zbun E 9
Zdenova E 9
Zielona B 13
Zipsere F 1

Index to Villages Not on the Unterschütz Map but Present in Oskar Wolf's Index

These villages are present in Oskar Wolf's index but aren't on the Unterschütz map. Village name spellings have been checked against Lenius' Genealogical Gazetteer of Galicia. The "Ref #" refers to the line entry in Oskar Wolf's index. Four villages appear under their "aka" names.
TownRowColRef #
Bystrzyca     40
Czarnokonce D 14 41
Deutsch-Chelmitz (aka Hundsdorf) C 4 50
Heinrichshof (aka Heinrichsdorf) C 12 94
Jaworow D 10 112
Klaj     133
Knihinin     136
Krechowka D 11 155
Kruzyki D 9 156
Lubaczow B 9 173
Makowa Kolonie C 8 179
Neu-Dornbach B 8 211
Nickelsdorf (aka Poln-Nickelsdorf) C 1 222
Niepolomice     224
Nisko A 7 228
Nowosielica E 11 232
Piatkowa C 4 241
Podegrodzie     243
Podgorze B 3 244
Sedziszow B 6 282
Sniatyn (slightly east of Augustdorf) F 14 293
Stronna     306
Swierkla (aka Tannendorf) C 4 311
Swiniarsko C 4 312
Zabawa B 12 351

 

Creative Commons License
All contents © 2008 Dave Gorz and Philip Semanchuk under a Creative Commons License.